Tuesday 10 July 2007

My Palio 1.6 GTX - End of the story :(:(

My palio which came back from the repairs was doing pretty good but by then my dad was forcing me to sell it off, he felt that the going forward I might end up spending some more money on the car in terms of repairs and modifications.

I finally put it up for sale at the various web portals. A few guys had a look at the car, taking it to their mechanics and getting their opinions.

One such person RKN, wanted to have a look at the car, saw it and wanted to buy it however i was not all that happy with the price that he quoted.

I requested sometime from him so that I can decide.

Next day he called me and gave me another revised price, even with this I was not all that happy, however my dad really wanted me to sell it off, hence I agreed to his price.


On monday, he took the car and he is now the new owner of it. I really hope that he takes care of it as much as I tried to do so.

Use of High beams in city traffic

I really despise people who use high beam inside the city limits when they are either driving or riding.
What they dont understand is that the person on the opposite side is blinded by the light and cannot see the road at all.
I myself have had quite a few narrow escapes because of the opposite person using the high beam on their vehicles.
One such incident happened when we friends chet, KP,danesh,diggu and myself were returning from a great madikeri trip.It was a wonderful trip and all of us enjoyed it.The journey was also not all that tiring.
We reached Kengeri at about 8ish in the evening. We were inside Kengeri when this Sumo came right in front of us with a bright High beam light. I was so blinded with this light that I almost hit the divider. This happened almost a year ago.
There was another incident that happened almost recently. I was going out with my mom to her friend's place when this Scorpio came in front with a high beam and also Yellow Fog lamps. I was completely blinded. I really did not understand why he need to use a high beam inside a very small well lit road(it was not even a main road) and also why the hell does he need to use Yellow Fog lamps . I was really pissed off with this guy and really wanted to give him a piece of my mind, so I drove literally in front of him and waved my hand indicating him to stop. Below is the conversation that followed :-
NV- sir, yaake neevu high beam use madta idhira city limits nalli ?
He - eega enu aithooo!!!
NV- enu illa Sir, nanige road kanalilla and its very dangerous.
He- Eega enu aithu,m enu agila thane, muchkondu hogu!!
NV- sir, haage enu alla, city nalli high beam use mada baradu antha, govt rule kuda idhe, munde barorige tondare aguthe...
He- idhu nanna gaadi, naanu enu beku adhu madthini, enu nindu...
NV- haalagi hogu magane....


Between the first incident and this most recent one, there have been numerous incidents when people use their high beam in the city and we have issues concentrating on the road.

I request everyone to please advise other people to not use the high beam in the city ; some people would not know about this rule and some other would just not want to follow this rule.
We can atleast change the former.

Monday 2 July 2007

City University, London

This is a Google Satellite image of my university

I studied at City University between Sep 2003 and Nov 2004.
I did my MSc in Business Systems Analysis and Design from there.
- Courtesy Google

Friday 29 June 2007

the perfect heart

One day a young man was standing in the middle of the town proclaiming that he had the most beautiful heart in the whole valley. A large crowd gathered and they all admired his heart for it was perfect. There was not a mark or a flaw in it. Yes, they all agreed it truly was the most beautiful heart they had ever seen. The young man was very proud and boasted more loudly about his beautiful heart.
Suddenly, an old man appeared at the front of the crowd and said "Why your heart is not nearly as beautiful as mine." The crowd and the young man looked at the old man's heart. It was beating strongly, but full of scars, it had places where pieces had been removed and other pieces put in, but they didn't fit quite right and there were several jagged edges. In fact, in some places there were deep gouges where whole pieces were missing.

The people stared - how can he say his heart is more beautiful, they thought? The young man looked at the old man's heart and saw its state and laughed. "You must be joking," he said. "Compare your heart with mine, mine is perfect and yours is a mess of scars and tears."

"Yes," said the old man, "Yours is perfect looking but I would never trade with you. You see, every scar represents a person to whom I have given my love - I tear out a piece of my heart and give it to them, and often they give me a piece of their heart which fits into the empty place in my heart, but because the pieces aren't exact, I have some rough edges, which I cherish, because they remind me of the love we shared. Sometimes I have given pieces of my heart away, and the other person hasn't returned a piece of his heart to me. These are the empty gouges -- giving love is taking a chance.

Although these gouges are painful, they stay open, reminding me of the love I have for these people too, and I hope someday they may return and fill the space I have waiting. So now do you see what true beauty is?"

The young man stood silently with tears running down his cheeks. He walked up to the old man, reached into his perfect young and beautiful heart, and ripped a piece out. He offered it to the old man with trembling hands. The old man took his offering, placed it in his heart and then took a piece from his old scarred heart and placed it in the wound in the young man's heart. It fit, but not perfectly, as there were some jagged edges. The young man looked at his heart, not perfect anymore but more beautiful than ever, since love from the old man's heart flowed into his. They embraced and walked away side by side.

How sad it must be to go through life with a whole untouched heart.

-- Author Unknown

Wednesday 27 June 2007

Talk to the Hand :)


i took this snap using my Sony Ericsson k750i.
i was supposed to take a snap of my friend, but she got her hand in between :)
i should agree, its quite an interesting snap ...
dont u guys think so ? :)

a moth

again taken using the k750i

Copying in Exams...


I am sure this reminds everyone of those days in school and college.. ;)

Thursday 21 June 2007

new PS2

Proud owner of a brand new PS2.
will provide the link for the review soon :)
now, am very busy playing NFS-MW, God of War, GTA on it... ;)

conversation between love birds :)

This is again a great forward that I received in one of the emails.
I have not cited the owner, if you are the owner and is reading this, pls lemme know and I shall cite your name.

She Gives a Miss call to Him....and he calls her back..

She: Hello!

He: (Ayoo..ivatten kuiytalo.... ) Hi ...en helu..?

She: enu illa sumne call madde...

He: ( Call yavag madde.. Miss call thane kotte... ) oh...ok ..en madtidde chinnu??

She: ig tane oota aytu honey..nin en madtide?

He: nandu ig tane oota aytu.. iga...."kunidu kunidu bare" haadu keltide Fm nalli

She: nice song..(And then she hums the line "Mungaru maleye enu ninna hanigala..")

He: (Allen eeli kichugdtidya?? ) hey!!!! Nin isht chennag haadtiya? Nang gotte irlillaShe: *giggles*

He: Hey. Innond sala hadu pls!

She: illi ella malgidare..amel ella bhaya padtare..

He: ( Correct...Avru yavdo mohini pishachi ankotare... ) Come on! Please!

She: hogo. I don't sing that well

He: ( Adu oorge gottu... :-) ) It was really sweet. Please hadu dear

She: nangeno odd agide anstide chinnu

He: adral enide chennage hadtiyalla

She: neene helbeku

He: ( Nana? Nan bere daari ildira helde.. ) iga haadtiya ilva?

She: yako thale tintiya

He: Sigh! Ok

She: I don't have that great voice

He: ( Donkey kooda nachkolo voicu.. ) hmmmm

She: sari ishtond keltidya... onde ond stanza hadtini ayta??

He: ( Innen kaadidyo.. ) Great!!!!

She: yaav haadu haadli ?

He: ( Nin yaav haadu hadidrenu...nan nidde antu haalagoytu... )Hmmmm. "Nimmbe hanninanta" from Premaloka?

She: Nice song. But nange lyrics gypka illa

He: ( Text book bitre ningen gypka irutte helu... ) santoshakke hadu santoshakke?

She: illa ade haadu haadtini

He: ( Ella onde yaav haadadru kivi kedutte?... ) Cool(She clears her throat, hums a line and then)

She: hey beda chinnu. Am feeling very shy!

He: haadu haadu.. nina haadina savige nanu mulgi mulugi telabekuShe: nodu galatey shuru madtidya...

He: ( Gottaytu thane ... mattinenu..: ) )No no. neenu shy andyalla adke. Trying to make u cool

She: Hmmm

He: please haadey

She: naale haadla?

He: ( Haaaaa tappskonde guru.. Escape... ) sari maa ning yavag haadbek ansutto avagle haadu

She: Hmmm

He: Good night

She: Good night She: Sweet Dreams.. Take care...

He: ( Jeeva ulitu... ) Sweets dreams to u too... After a while She calls He (tat never happens, she gives only a missed call),,,,

She: Hey..Malagbitya

He: ( Illa current kandu hidita iddini... ) Illa ma.

She: En maadtidya..

He: ( NaDu rathirili enn ice-pice aa aadakagutte... ) Match nodta idde

She: sari neen Match nodko

He: ( Avagle inen ****** madtidna... )Hey. Its ok. Hale match thane.

She: alla. Did u feel bad I didn't sing? (Since it is a tricky question, He thinks for a while)

He: (Bad ah, this was the luckiest day in my life, since you didn't sing :- ) Bad anta nanenu helta illa. But I want you to be comfortable first. naale hadtini andyalla. So, me waiting.. (ivattu tappskonde ankondidde .. :-() She sings 1 stanza from the song Thoooo......... ....

He: Wow. Too good!

She: sullu. Nangottu nan voice eshtu kacchadvagide anta

He: ( Ningu Slef realization ide antaytu.. :-)... )Hey you really sing well.

She: hogo helbekalla anta hing ella heltiya

He: ( Chi Kallli, Correctag kandu hididbitte..... ) Che! Che! Nin voice sari illdidre nanu istott keltane irlilla

She: Hmmmm

He: nin ishtu chennag haadtiya anta gotte irlila ( Matte gottagodu beda.. :-(:-( )

She: Hmmm! Sari good night.. ninu malko..

He: ( Nin haad kelde mele .. innenu nidde kathe ashtte.. ) Good night!

She: Take care

He: You too

She: Hey....

He: ( Ahaa... ivlu bidolla thande,,, )Ah.. helu .

She: chinnu nijvaglu nan voice chennagidya

He: ( ....halagogu, nin voice record madi ondsala kelu ) nijvaglu! Ofcourse.

She: bari sullu

He: ( Ivlajji !!!!!!! inn nidde madok bitilandre......... ) Not at all. You sing very well

She: Hmmm. Eno heltiya. Good night.

He: Good Night!!

- Source Email Forward

Mungaaru Male (First Rain) - A fantastic account of the movie


This was an email forward that I received from one of my colleague. It's just amazing and I thought everyone should read it. (If you are the person who wrote this, then please get back to me and I shall cite your name in this blog. Thank you for this wonderful account of the movie. :) )

Mungaaru Male (First Rain) - Swarupananda Bissoyi
It takes 110 days in theatre for a kannada movie to be watched by a non-kannadiga guy like me. Its not that all my kannada friends vouched for the movie ( for the first time in four years of my staying in Bangalore), its the soul-stirring songs that took me to watch Mungaaru Male. Well, watching such a nice movie in a saturday evening with a Rs. 30/- balcony ticket in a non-AC-but-DTS theatre was altogether a different kind of experience. Of course a magical one.
Not everytime you watch a good movie! This movie, I would say a great movie. A gently crafted piece of work, with sheer brilliant execution by actors, director, cinematographer and above all the music director. Sonu Nigam should think himself lucky enough to sing such an ecstatic song. Mungaru Male was all about defying boundaries. Boundaries that exist within ourselves, boundaries that created kannadigas and non-kannadigas, boundaries that defines how to distinguish between good and bad films. It crossed all boundaries but it didn't dare to touch the boundaries created by the family that separates the protagonists of the movies Preetam and Nandini. A very usual love story - boy sees girl, love at first sight, a hooligan pursuing the heroine and our karate master hero doing everything for the sake of love blah blah blah..
Expressionism at its best, the movie tries to depict the true character of our a Indian looking, tough but yet soft at heart young man. You don't need a deadening shahrukh to cry in a sheep-ish voice to limn pain ! Our local hard drinking guy delivers far better. You need not understand kannada to understand this kannada movie. A little rabbit Devdasa who symbolizes the immortal concept of love in the movie tells you the story. Not many times you find symbolism finding its way to filmdom. For the two and half hours, the movie was extra ordinary and rhapsodic. But last two and half minutes of the movie will stir your soul, will make you somber. Suddenly you'll cry for you'll find yourself hard trying substituting in place of Preetam, when he was burying Devdasa wrapped with jasmine petals at one high point on earth where it all started.
Love.
Land of sorrows,
Ocean of tears,
Valley of truth,
End of life.
Did our Preetam knew it before falling (he falls into a gutter at the first sight) ? Why on earth Nandinis do not understand Preetams ? (Or do female understand male beyond male understanding female ?) Everybody loves a love story, but why nobody loves lovers ? Why they couldn't meet at the end ? Is sacrifice - the highest form of love ? If yes, what love tries to
achieve? If no, then what love will achieve ? Elton John puts it; and its no sacrifice/Just a simple word/Its two hearts living/In two separate worlds/But its no sacrifice/No sacrifice/Its no sacrifice at all/Mutual misunderstanding/After the fact/Sensitivity builds a prison/In the final act.
But why love never reach its end ? Why great lovers on earth have never meet? Famous oriya poet Ramakant Rath answers this phenomenon in his book Sreeradha - "once you achieve success, that becomes the end of your desire, after that nothing remains like love, you will feel empty within, coz the cause that drives you to this point no more exists and you will fail to
imagine your success minus that cause". Hence, true love is all about the passion unadulterated by the desire of success. The moment you realize that,you opt for sacrifice. Mungaru Male tells at the end - Preeti Madhura, Tyaga Amara. Love is sweet, but sacrifice - immortal. But not everybody love to sacrifice for love.


Heart strings playing on the wind
In the first rain of Madikeri
Heart beats - dreams
Heart breaks - wounds
Love just have to be.
Haage summane ......




Source - Email Forwards

Organised @ Work

Do I need to say anything at all?

Some Mallu Jokes :)

Hi All, Now the time for some Mallu jokes.. No Offence meant to any individual. :)
Just some harmless jokes. :)


1) What is the tax on a Mallu's income called?
IngumDax

2) Where did the Malayali study?
In the ko-liage.

3) Why did the Malayali not go to ko-liage today?
He is very bissi.

4) Why did the Malayali buy an air-ticket?
To go to Thuubai, zimbly to meet his ungle in Gelff.

5) Why do Malayalis go to the Gelff?
To yearn meney.

6) What did the Malayali do when the plane caught fire?
He zimbly jembd out of the vindow.

7) How does a Malayali spell moon?
MOON - Yem Woh yet another Woh and Yen

8) What is Malayali management graduate called?
Yem Bee Yae.

9) What does a Malayali do when he goes to America?
He changes his name from Karunakaran to Kevin Curren.

10) What does a Malayali use to commute to office everyday?
An Oto

11) Where does he pray?
In a Temble, Charch and a Maask

12) Who is Bruce Lee's best friend ?
A Malaya-Lee of coarse.

13) Name the only part of the werld, where Malayalis dont werk hard?
Kerala.

14) Why is industrial productivity so low in Kerala?
Because 86% of the shift time is spent on lifting, folding and re-tying the lungi

15) Why did Saddam Hussain attackKuwait?
He had a Mallu baby-sitter, who always used to say 'KEEP QUWAIT' 'KEEP QUWAIT'

16) What is the Latest Malayali Punch Line? "
Frem Tea Shops To Koll Cenders , We Are Yevery Where "

17) Why aren't Mals included in hockey and football teams ?
Coz Whenever they get a corner , they set up a tea shop.

18) Now pass it on to 5 Mals to get a free sample of kokanet oil.

19) Pass it on 10 Mals to get a free pack of Benana Chibbs.

20) Pass it on to 15 Mals to get a set of BROGUN bones....

- Source Email Forwards

Wednesday 20 June 2007

My Fiat Palio 1.6 GTX - and its problems :(

I recently bought a Fiat Palio 1.6 GTX, 2001 model, Silver, run 47000kms from Automart India . It ran well for almost 3000kms and then catastrophy struck. I started to have problems with it. The radiator burst because of which the car was sent away for repairs. The radiator got repaired but still the same, the car was still plagued with problems. I finally got the radiator replaced and the problems seemed to dissappear. My happiness however was shortlived because the car has started to face some minor problems again.
Now, I have dropped it off at my local mechanic and he says there is nothing to worry and the car would be back to normal in a day or two. I am really hoping that my car is back up and running asap. (There are still so many places my car and myself need to go.... ;) )

More about the car's tech specs and travelogue in future blogs...as soon as I get back my car .. :)

My Bajaj Avenger

Cars done, now time for the bike :- Blog No 2. Bajaj Avenger

This dates back to the time when the Kawasaki Eliminator launched in India, I just fell in love with the cruisier kind of design; the looks were just jaw-dropping and I knew that if I had to buy a bike it had to be a cruiser, NO MATTER WHAT!!!

This time finally came when I used to travel to office in my bro's Pulsar and I used to always get back home with a very bad back :(
At around the same time, Bajaj had launched the Avenger and so I thought I should give it a test drive.

What Bajaj has done is, they have kept all the good bits of the Kawasaki Eliminator and added a more powerful engine. (All the more better for me to buy this bike ;) ) - I shall cover more about the Technical aspects of this bike in another blog

So, I decided then that if I had a bike, then it had to be this. So I traded in my 'faithful' Bajaj Boxer which had served me for almost 4+ years and picked up the 'stylish' red Avenger.

As of today, I have been using this bike for almost 1.5 years and it still runs great. I have taken it on drives to Mysore, Nandi Hills, Mekedatu, Yediyur and various other places around Bangalore.I am still planning to take it to various other places in and around the country.

The only thing that I have to say is "It's still the best cruiser in the country"

Need for Speed - Most Wanted

Hi All,

This is my first blog... :) and people who know me would vouch that the first thing that comes on my mind is always something related to cars or bikes.... ;)

Hence my first blog is dedicated to "Need For Speed - Most Wanted"

Need for Speed Most Wanted is the game that I am currently playing on my PS2. I kinda was in search for the DVD for quite some time. Finally I got hold of one.

The game is packed with a great career story and not to mention a whole lot of cars ;). There are various play-modes. The one that I am interested in is the Career mode; all you need to do is create a profile for yourself, buy a car and Go race against the blacklist rivals. (Other racers like myself who make it to the top fall under the Blacklist)

This game like all NFS games includes the Cops. The Cops feature has been improved from the last NFS : Hot Pursuit and NFS : Hot Pursuit 2. The cops are no longer simple to dodge nor simple to escape.

The objective of the game is to race a whole lot of people from the blacklist. The objective is to woek your way up the ladder and finally race the main villan. Trust me, its a very addictive game.